Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 5/108-1 – Search without warrant
(1) When a lawful arrest is effected a peace officer may reasonably search the person arrested and the area within such person’s immediate presence for the purpose of:
(a) protecting the officer from attack; or
(b) preventing the person from escaping; or
(c) discovering the fruits of the crime; or
(d) discovering any instruments, articles, or things