Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 5/108-4 – Issuance of search warrant
(a) All warrants upon written complaint shall state the time and date of issuance and be the warrants of the judge issuing the same and not the warrants of the court in which he or she is then sitting and these warrants need not bear the seal of the court or clerk thereof. The complaint on which the warrant is issued need not be filed with the clerk of the court nor with the court if there is no clerk until the warrant has been executed or has been returned “not executed”.
The search warrant upon written complaint may be issued electronically or electromagnetically by use of electronic mail or a facsimile transmission machine and this warrant shall have the same validity as a written search warrant.
(b) Warrant upon oral testimony.
(1) General rule. When the offense in connection with
which a search warrant is sought constitutes terrorism or any related offense as defined in Article 29D of the Criminal Code of 2012, and if the circumstances make it reasonable to dispense, in whole or in part, with a written affidavit, a judge may issue a warrant based upon sworn testimony communicated by telephone or other appropriate means, including facsimile transmission.
(2) Application. The person who is requesting the
warrant shall prepare a document to be known as a duplicate original warrant and shall read such duplicate original warrant, verbatim, to the judge. The judge shall enter, verbatim, what is so read to the judge on a document to be known as the original warrant. The judge may direct that the warrant be modified.
(3) Issuance. If the judge is satisfied that the
offense in connection with which the search warrant is sought constitutes terrorism or any related offense as defined in Article 29D of the Criminal Code of 2012, that the circumstances are such as to make it reasonable to dispense with a written affidavit, and that grounds for the application exist or that there is probable cause to believe that they exist, the judge shall order the issuance of a warrant by directing the person requesting the warrant to sign the judge’s name on the duplicate original warrant. The judge shall immediately sign the original warrant and enter on the face of the original warrant the exact time when the warrant was ordered to be issued. The finding of probable cause
* * *
is made, the judge shall file a signed copy with the court.
(5) Contents. The contents of a warrant upon oral
testimony shall be the same as the contents of a warrant upon affidavit.
(6) Additional rule for execution. The person who
executes the warrant shall enter the exact time of execution on the face of the duplicate original warrant.
(7) Motion to suppress based on failure to obtain a
written affidavit. Evidence obtained pursuant to a warrant issued under this subsection (b) is not subject to a motion to suppress on the ground that the circumstances were not such as to make it reasonable to dispense with a written affidavit, absent a finding of bad faith. All other grounds to move to suppress are preserved.
(8) This subsection (b) is inoperative on and after
January 1, 2005.
(9) No evidence obtained pursuant to this subsection
(b) shall be inadmissible in a court of law by virtue of subdivision (8).
(c) Warrant upon testimony by simultaneous video and audio transmission.
(1) General rule. When a search warrant is sought and
the request is made by electronic means that has a simultaneous video and audio transmission between the requestor and a judge, the judge may issue a search warrant based upon sworn testimony communicated in the transmission.
(2) Application. The requestor shall prepare a
document to be known as a duplicate original warrant, and
(A) if circumstances allow, the requestor shall
transmit a copy of the warrant together with a complaint for search warrant to the judge by facsimile, email, or other reliable electronic means; or
(B) if circumstances make transmission under
subparagraph (A) of this paragraph (2) impracticable, the requestor shall read the duplicate original warrant, verbatim, to the judge after being placed under oath as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection (c). The judge shall enter, verbatim, what is so read to the judge on a document in the judge’s possession.
Under both subparagraphs (A) and (B), the document in
* * *