Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 5/108A-7 – Retention and review of recordings
(a) The contents of any conversation overheard by any eavesdropping device shall, if possible, be recorded on tape or a comparable device. The recording of the contents of a conversation under this Article shall be done in such a way as will protect the recording from editing or other alterations.
(b) Immediately after the expiration of the period of the order or extension or, where the recording was made in an emergency situation as defined in Section 108A-6, at the time of the request for approval subsequent to the emergency, all such recordings shall be made available to the judge issuing the order or hearing the application for approval of an emergency application.
The judge shall listen to the tapes, determine if the conversations thereon are within his order or were appropriately made in emergency situations, and make a record of such determination to be retained with the tapes.
The recordings shall be sealed under the instructions of the judge and custody shall be where he orders. Such recordings shall not be destroyed except upon order of the judge hearing the application and in any event shall be kept for 10 years if not destroyed upon his order.
Duplicate recordings may be made for any use or disclosure authorized by this Article. The presence of the seal provided for in this Section or a satisfactory explanation for the absence thereof shall be a pre-requisite for the use or disclosure of the contents of the recordings or any evidence derived therefrom.
(c) Applications made and orders granted under this Article shall be sealed by the judge. Custody of the applications and orders shall be wherever the judge requests. Such applications and orders shall be disclosed only upon a showing of good cause before a judge. Such documents shall not be destroyed except on the order of the issuing or denying judge or after the expiration of 10 years time if not destroyed upon his order.
As used in this subsection, “sealed” has the same meaning as in paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Section 5 of the Court Record and Document Accessibility Act.