Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 5/109-2 – Person arrested in another county
(a) Any person arrested in a county other than the one in which a warrant for his arrest was issued shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge in the county where the arrest was made or, if no additional delay is created, before the nearest and most accessible judge in the county from which the warrant was issued. The judge may hold a hearing to determine if the defendant is the same person as named in the warrant.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), any person arrested in a county other than the one in which a warrant for his arrest was issued, may waive the right to be taken before a judge in the county where the arrest was made. If a person so arrested waives such right, the arresting agency shall surrender such person to a law enforcement agency of the county that issued the warrant without unnecessary delay. The provisions of Section 109-1 shall then apply to the person so arrested.
(c) If a person is taken before a judge in any county and a warrant for arrest issued by another Illinois county exists for that person, the court in the arresting county shall hold for that person a detention hearing under Section 110-6.1, or other hearing under Section 110-5 or Section 110-6.
(d) After the court in the arresting county has determined whether the person shall be released or detained on the arresting offense, the court shall then order the sheriff to immediately contact the sheriff in any county where any warrant is outstanding and notify them of the arrest of the individual.
(e) If a person has a warrant in another county for an offense, then, no later than 5 calendar days after the end of any detention issued on the charge in the arresting county, the county where the warrant is outstanding shall do one of the following:
(1) transport the person to the county where the