Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 5/109-3.1 – Persons charged with felonies
(a) In any case involving a person charged with a felony in this State, alleged to have been committed on or after January 1, 1984, the provisions of this Section shall apply.
(b) Every person in custody in this State for the alleged commission of a felony shall receive either a preliminary examination as provided in Section 109-3 or an indictment by Grand Jury as provided in Section 111-2, within 30 days from the date he or she was taken into custody. Every person released pretrial for the alleged commission of a felony shall receive either a preliminary examination as provided in Section 109-3 or an indictment by Grand Jury as provided in Section 111-2, within 60 days from the date he or she was arrested.
The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply in the following situations:
(1) when delay is occasioned by the defendant; or
(2) when the defendant has been indicted by the Grand