Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 5/113-6 – Effect of failure to arraign and irregularity of arraignment
Neither a failure to arraign nor an irregularity in the arraignment shall effect the validity of any proceeding in the cause if the defendant pleads to the charge or proceeds to trial without objecting to such failure or irregularity.