Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 5/114-2 – Motion for a bill of particulars
(a) A written motion for a bill of particulars shall be filed before or within a reasonable time after arraignment and shall specify the particulars of the offense necessary to enable the defendant to prepare his defense.
(b) A bill of particulars may be amended at any time before trial subject to such conditions as justice may require.