Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 5/115-17a – Subpoenas to crime victims
In a post conviction proceeding, before the crime victim may be subpoenaed by the defendant, the defendant must first petition the court and give notice to the victim. At the hearing on the petition, the victim shall be given the opportunity to appear and object to the requested subpoena. At the request of the victim, the State‘s Attorney shall represent the victim in the proceeding. The court shall grant the request for the subpoena only if and to the extent it determines that the subpoena seeks evidence that is material and relevant to the post conviction hearing. For the purposes of this Section, “crime victim” has the meaning ascribed to it in § 3 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act.