Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5/3-10-11 – Transfers from Department of Children and Family Services
(a) If (i) a minor 10 years of age or older is adjudicated a delinquent under the Juvenile Court Act or the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 and placed with the Department of Children and Family Services, (ii) it is determined by an interagency review committee that the Department of Children and Family Services lacks adequate facilities to care for and rehabilitate such minor and that placement of such minor with the Department of Juvenile Justice, subject to certification by the Department of Juvenile Justice, is appropriate, and (iii) the Department of Juvenile Justice certifies that it has suitable facilities and personnel available for the confinement of the minor, the Department of Children and Family Services may transfer custody of the minor to the Department of Juvenile Justice provided that:
(1) the juvenile court that adjudicated the minor a
delinquent orders the transfer after a hearing with opportunity to the minor to be heard and defend; and
(2) the Director of Juvenile Justice is made a party
to the action; and
(3) notice of such transfer is given to the minor’s
parent, guardian or nearest relative; and
(4) a term of incarceration is permitted by law for
adults found guilty of the offense for which the minor was adjudicated delinquent.
The interagency review committee shall include a representative from the Department of Children and Family Services, a representative from the Department of Juvenile Justice, and an educator and a qualified mental health professional jointly selected by the Department of Children and Family Services and the Department of Juvenile Justice. The Department of Children and Family Services, in consultation with the Department of Juvenile Justice, shall promulgate rules governing the operation of the interagency review committee pursuant to the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
(b) Guardianship of a minor transferred under this Section shall remain with the Department of Children and Family Services.
(c) Minors transferred under this Section may be placed by the Department of Juvenile Justice in any program or facility of the Department of Juvenile Justice, or any juvenile residential facility.
(d) A minor transferred under this Section shall remain in the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice until the Department of Juvenile Justice determines that the minor is ready to leave its program. The Department of Juvenile Justice in consultation with the Department of Children and Family Services shall develop a transition plan and cooperate with the Department of Children and Family Services to move the minor to an alternate program. Thirty days before implementing the transition plan, the Department of Juvenile Justice shall provide the court with notice of the plan. The Department of Juvenile Justice’s custodianship of the minor shall automatically terminate 30 days after notice is provided to the court and the State‘s Attorney.
(e) In no event shall a minor transferred under this Section remain in the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice for a period of time in excess of that period for which an adult could be committed for the same act.