Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115 – Parole review of persons under the age of 21 at the time of the commission of an offense
(a) For purposes of this Section, “victim” means a victim of a violent crime as defined in subsection (a) of § 3 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act including a witness as defined in subsection (b) of § 3 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act; any person legally related to the victim by blood, marriage, adoption, or guardianship; any friend of the victim; or any concerned citizen.
(b) A person under 21 years of age at the time of the commission of an offense or offenses, other than first degree murder, and who is not serving a sentence for first degree murder and who is sentenced on or after June 1, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 100-1182) shall be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board after serving 10 years or more of his or her sentence or sentences, except for those serving a sentence or sentences for: (1) aggravated criminal sexual assault who shall be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board after serving 20 years or more of his or her sentence or sentences or (2) predatory criminal sexual assault of a child who shall not be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board under this Section. A person under 21 years of age at the time of the commission of first degree murder who is sentenced on or after June 1, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 100-1182) shall be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board after serving 20 years or more of his or her sentence or sentences, except for those subject to a term of natural life imprisonment under Section 5-8-1 of this Code or any person subject to sentencing under subsection (c) of Section 5-4.5-105 of this Code, who shall be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board after serving 40 years or more of his or her sentence or sentences.
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20
(c) Three years prior to becoming eligible for parole review, the eligible person may file his or her petition for parole review with the Prisoner Review Board. The petition shall include a copy of the order of commitment and sentence to the Department of Corrections for the offense or offenses for which review is sought. Within 30 days of receipt of this petition, the Prisoner Review Board shall determine whether the petition is appropriately filed, and if so, shall set a date for parole review 3 years from receipt of the petition and notify the Department of Corrections within 10 business days. If the Prisoner Review Board determines that the petition is not appropriately filed, it shall notify the petitioner in writing, including a basis for its determination.
* * *
(m) A person denied parole under subsection (j) of this Section, who is not serving a sentence for either first degree murder or aggravated criminal sexual assault, shall be eligible for a second parole review by the Prisoner Review Board 5 years after the written decision under subsection (l) of this Section; a person denied parole under subsection (j) of this Section, who is serving a sentence or sentences for first degree murder or aggravated criminal sexual assault shall be eligible for a second and final parole review by the Prisoner Review Board 10 years after the written decision under subsection (k) of this Section. The procedures for a second parole review shall be governed by subsections (c) through (k) of this Section.
(n) A person denied parole under subsection (m) of this Section, who is not serving a sentence for either first degree murder or aggravated criminal sexual assault, shall be eligible for a third and final parole review by the Prisoner Review Board 5 years after the written decision under subsection (l) of this Section. The procedures for the third and final parole review shall be governed by subsections (c) through (k) of this Section.
(o) Notwithstanding anything else to the contrary in this Section, nothing in this Section shall be construed to delay parole or mandatory supervised release consideration for petitioners who are or will be eligible for release earlier than this Section provides. Nothing in this Section shall be construed as a limit, substitution, or bar on a person’s right to sentencing relief, or any other manner of relief, obtained by order of a court in proceedings other than as provided in this Section.