Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115 – Parole review of persons under the age of 21 at the time of the commission of an offense
(a) For purposes of this Section, “victim” means a victim of a violent crime as defined in subsection (a) of § 3 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act including a witness as defined in subsection (b) of § 3 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act; any person legally related to the victim by blood, marriage, adoption, or guardianship; any friend of the victim; or any concerned citizen.
* * *
The victim also has the right to be heard at the parole hearing.
(h) The hearing conducted by the Prisoner Review Board shall be governed by Sections 15 and 20, subsection (f) of Section 5, subsections (a), (a-5), (b), (b-5), and (c) of Section 10, and subsection (d) of § 25 of the Open Parole Hearings Act and Part 1610 of Title 20 of the Illinois Administrative Code. The eligible person has a right to be present at the Prisoner Review Board hearing, unless the Prisoner Review Board determines the eligible person’s presence is unduly burdensome when conducting a hearing under paragraph (6.6) of subsection (a) of Section 3-3-2 of this Code. If a psychological evaluation is submitted for the Prisoner Review Board’s consideration, it shall be prepared by a person who has expertise in adolescent brain development and behavior, and shall take into consideration the diminished culpability of youthful offenders, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the person. At the hearing, the eligible person shall have the right to make a statement on his or her own behalf.
(i) Only upon motion for good cause shall the date for the Prisoner Review Board hearing, as set by subsection (b) of this Section, be changed. No less than 15 days prior to the hearing, the Prisoner Review Board shall notify the victim or victim representative, the attorney, and the eligible person of the exact date and time of the hearing. All hearings shall be open to the public.
(j) The Prisoner Review Board shall not parole the eligible person if it determines that:
(1) there is a substantial risk that the eligible
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
First-degree murder | 20 years to life | up to $25,000 |