Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20 – FIRST DEGREE MURDER; SENTENCE
For first degree murder:
(a) TERM. The defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment under Section 9-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012. Imprisonment shall be for a determinate term, subject to Section 5-4.5-115 of this Code, of (1) not less than 20 years and not more than 60 years; (2) not less than 60 years and not more than 100 years when an extended term is imposed under Section 5-8-2; or (3) natural life as provided in Section 5-8-1.
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20
(b) PERIODIC IMPRISONMENT. A term of periodic imprisonment shall not be imposed.
(c) IMPACT INCARCERATION. The impact incarceration program or the county impact incarceration program is not an authorized disposition.
(d) PROBATION; CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE. A period of probation or conditional discharge shall not be imposed.
(e) FINE. Fines may be imposed as provided in Section 5-4.5-50(b).
(f) RESTITUTION. See Section 5-5-6 concerning restitution.
(g) CONCURRENT OR CONSECUTIVE SENTENCE. The sentence shall be concurrent or consecutive as provided in Section 5-8-4 and Section 5-4.5-50.
(h) DRUG COURT. Drug court is not an authorized disposition.
(i) CREDIT FOR HOME DETENTION. See Section 5-4.5-100 concerning no credit for time spent in home detention prior to judgment.
(j) SENTENCE CREDIT. See Section 3-6-3 for rules and regulations for sentence credit.
(k) ELECTRONIC MONITORING AND HOME DETENTION. Electronic monitoring and home detention are not authorized dispositions, except in limited circumstances as provided in Section 5-8A-3.
(l) PAROLE; MANDATORY SUPERVISED RELEASE. Except as provided in Section 3-3-8, the parole or mandatory supervised release term shall be 3 years upon release from imprisonment.
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
First-degree murder | 20 years to life | up to $25,000 |