Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2 – Factors in aggravation and extended-term sentencing
(a) The following factors shall be accorded weight in favor of imposing a term of imprisonment or may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe sentence under Section 5-8-1 or Article 4.5 of Chapter V:
* * *
(b) The following factors, related to all felonies, may be considered by the court as reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5-8-2 upon any offender:
(1) When a defendant is convicted of any felony,
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 1 felony | between 4 and 15 years | up to $25,000 |
“School” is defined as a public or private elementary or secondary school, community college, college, or university.
“Day care center” means a public or private State certified and licensed day care center as defined in Section 2.09 of the Child Care Act of 1969 that displays a sign in plain view stating that the property is a day care center.
“Intellectual disability” means significantly subaverage intellectual functioning which exists concurrently with impairment in adaptive behavior.
“Public transportation” means the transportation or conveyance of persons by means available to the general public, and includes paratransit services.
“Traffic control devices” means all signs, signals, markings, and devices that conform to the Illinois Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices, placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding traffic.
(b) The following factors, related to all felonies, may be considered by the court as reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5-8-2 upon any offender:
(1) When a defendant is convicted of any felony,
after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts; or
(2) When a defendant is convicted of any felony and
the court finds that the offense was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty; or
(3) When a defendant is convicted of any felony
committed against:
(i) a person under 12 years of age at the time of
the offense or such person’s property;
(ii) a person 60 years of age or older at the
time of the offense or such person’s property; or
(iii) a person who had a physical disability at
the time of the offense or such person’s property; or
(4) When a defendant is convicted of any felony and
the offense involved any of the following types of specific misconduct committed as part of a ceremony, rite, initiation, observance, performance, practice or activity of any actual or ostensible religious, fraternal, or social group:
(i) the brutalizing or torturing of humans or
animals;
(ii) the theft of human corpses;
(iii) the kidnapping of humans;
(iv) the desecration of any cemetery, religious,
(iii) the kidnapping of humans;
(iv) the desecration of any cemetery, religious,
fraternal, business, governmental, educational, or other building or property; or
(v) ritualized abuse of a child; or
(5) When a defendant is convicted of a felony other
than conspiracy and the court finds that the felony was committed under an agreement with 2 or more other persons to commit that offense and the defendant, with respect to the other individuals, occupied a position of organizer, supervisor, financier, or any other position of management or leadership, and the court further finds that the felony committed was related to or in furtherance of the criminal activities of an organized gang or was motivated by the defendant’s leadership in an organized gang; or
(6) When a defendant is convicted of an offense
committed while using a firearm with a laser sight attached to it. For purposes of this paragraph, “laser sight” has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 26-7 of the Criminal Code of 2012; or
(7) When a defendant who was at least 17 years of age
at the time of the commission of the offense is convicted of a felony and has been previously adjudicated a delinquent minor under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for an act that if committed by an adult would be a Class X or Class 1 felony when the conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous adjudication, excluding time spent in custody; or
(8) When a defendant commits any felony and the
defendant used, possessed, exercised control over, or otherwise directed an animal to assault a law enforcement officer engaged in the execution of his or her official duties or in furtherance of the criminal activities of an organized gang in which the defendant is engaged; or
(9) When a defendant commits any felony and the
defendant knowingly video or audio records the offense with the intent to disseminate the recording.
(c) The following factors may be considered by the court as reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5-8-2 (730 ILCS 5/5-8-2) upon any offender for the listed offenses:
(1) When a defendant is convicted of first degree
murder, after having been previously convicted in Illinois of any offense listed under paragraph (c)(2) of Section 5-5-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3), when that conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and the charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts.
(1.5) When a defendant is convicted of first degree
murder, after having been previously convicted of domestic battery (720 ILCS 5/12-3.2) or aggravated domestic battery (720 ILCS 5/12-3.3) committed on the same victim or after having been previously convicted of violation of an order of protection (720 ILCS 5/12-30) in which the same victim was the protected person.
(2) When a defendant is convicted of voluntary
* * *