Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2 – Factors in aggravation and extended-term sentencing
(a) The following factors shall be accorded weight in favor of imposing a term of imprisonment or may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe sentence under Section 5-8-1 or Article 4.5 of Chapter V:
(1) the defendant‘s conduct caused or threatened
serious harm;
(2) the defendant received compensation for
committing the offense;
(3) the defendant has a history of prior delinquency
or criminal activity;
(4) the defendant, by the duties of his office or by
his position, was obliged to prevent the particular offense committed or to bring the offenders committing it to justice;
(5) the defendant held public office at the time of
the offense, and the offense related to the conduct of that office;
(6) the defendant utilized his professional
reputation or position in the community to commit the offense, or to afford him an easier means of committing it;
(7) the sentence is necessary to deter others from
committing the same crime;
(8) the defendant committed the offense against a
person 60 years of age or older or such person’s property;
(9) the defendant committed the offense against a
person who has a physical disability or such person’s property;
(10) by reason of another individual‘s actual or
perceived race, color, creed, religion, ancestry, gender, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, or national origin, the defendant committed the offense against (i) the person or property of that individual; (ii) the person or property of a person who has an association with, is married to, or has a friendship with the other individual; or (iii) the person or property of a relative (by blood or marriage) of a person described in clause (i) or (ii). For the purposes of this Section, “sexual orientation” has the meaning ascribed to it in paragraph (O-1) of § 1-103 of the Illinois Human Rights Act;
(11) the offense took place in a place of worship or
on the grounds of a place of worship, immediately prior to, during or immediately following worship services. For purposes of this subparagraph, “place of worship” shall mean any church, synagogue or other building, structure or place used primarily for religious worship;
(12) the defendant was convicted of a felony
committed while he was on pretrial release or his own recognizance pending trial for a prior felony and was convicted of such prior felony, or the defendant was convicted of a felony committed while he was serving a period of probation, conditional discharge, or mandatory supervised release under subsection (d) of Section 5-8-1 for a prior felony;
(13) the defendant committed or attempted to commit a
felony while he was wearing a bulletproof vest. For the purposes of this paragraph (13), a bulletproof vest is any device which is designed for the purpose of protecting the wearer from bullets, shot or other lethal projectiles;
(14) the defendant held a position of trust or
* * *
“School” is defined as a public or private elementary or secondary school, community college, college, or university.
“Day care center” means a public or private State certified and licensed day care center as defined in Section 2.09 of the Child Care Act of 1969 that displays a sign in plain view stating that the property is a day care center.
“Intellectual disability” means significantly subaverage intellectual functioning which exists concurrently with impairment in adaptive behavior.
“Public transportation” means the transportation or conveyance of persons by means available to the general public, and includes paratransit services.
“Traffic control devices” means all signs, signals, markings, and devices that conform to the Illinois Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices, placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding traffic.
(b) The following factors, related to all felonies, may be considered by the court as reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5-8-2 upon any offender:
(1) When a defendant is convicted of any felony,
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 1 felony | between 4 and 15 years | up to $25,000 |