Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2 – Factors in aggravation and extended-term sentencing
(a) The following factors shall be accorded weight in favor of imposing a term of imprisonment or may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe sentence under Section 5-8-1 or Article 4.5 of Chapter V:
(1) the defendant‘s conduct caused or threatened
serious harm;
(2) the defendant received compensation for
committing the offense;
(3) the defendant has a history of prior delinquency
or criminal activity;
(4) the defendant, by the duties of his office or by
his position, was obliged to prevent the particular offense committed or to bring the offenders committing it to justice;
(5) the defendant held public office at the time of
the offense, and the offense related to the conduct of that office;
(6) the defendant utilized his professional
reputation or position in the community to commit the offense, or to afford him an easier means of committing it;
(7) the sentence is necessary to deter others from
committing the same crime;
(8) the defendant committed the offense against a
person 60 years of age or older or such person’s property;
(9) the defendant committed the offense against a
person who has a physical disability or such person’s property;
(10) by reason of another individual‘s actual or
perceived race, color, creed, religion, ancestry, gender, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, or national origin, the defendant committed the offense against (i) the person or property of that individual; (ii) the person or property of a person who has an association with, is married to, or has a friendship with the other individual; or (iii) the person or property of a relative (by blood or marriage) of a person described in clause (i) or (ii). For the purposes of this Section, “sexual orientation” has the meaning ascribed to it in paragraph (O-1) of § 1-103 of the Illinois Human Rights Act;
(11) the offense took place in a place of worship or
on the grounds of a place of worship, immediately prior to, during or immediately following worship services. For purposes of this subparagraph, “place of worship” shall mean any church, synagogue or other building, structure or place used primarily for religious worship;
(12) the defendant was convicted of a felony
committed while he was on pretrial release or his own recognizance pending trial for a prior felony and was convicted of such prior felony, or the defendant was convicted of a felony committed while he was serving a period of probation, conditional discharge, or mandatory supervised release under subsection (d) of Section 5-8-1 for a prior felony;
(13) the defendant committed or attempted to commit a
felony while he was wearing a bulletproof vest. For the purposes of this paragraph (13), a bulletproof vest is any device which is designed for the purpose of protecting the wearer from bullets, shot or other lethal projectiles;
(14) the defendant held a position of trust or
supervision such as, but not limited to, family member as defined in Section 11-0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012, teacher, scout leader, baby sitter, or day care worker, in relation to a victim under 18 years of age, and the defendant committed an offense in violation of Section 11-1.20, 11-1.30, 11-1.40, 11-1.50, 11-1.60, 11-6, 11-11, 11-14.4 except for an offense that involves keeping a place of juvenile prostitution, 11-15.1, 11-19.1, 11-19.2, 11-20.1, 11-20.1B, 11-20.3, 12-13, 12-14, 12-14.1, 12-15 or 12-16 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 against that victim;
(15) the defendant committed an offense related to
the activities of an organized gang. For the purposes of this factor, “organized gang” has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 10 of the Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act;
(16) the defendant committed an offense in violation
of one of the following Sections while in a school, regardless of the time of day or time of year; on any conveyance owned, leased, or contracted by a school to transport students to or from school or a school related activity; on the real property of a school; or on a public way within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising any school: Section 10-1, 10-2, 10-5, 11-1.20, 11-1.30, 11-1.40, 11-1.50, 11-1.60, 11-14.4, 11-15.1, 11-17.1, 11-18.1, 11-19.1, 11-19.2, 12-2, 12-4, 12-4.1, 12-4.2, 12-4.3, 12-6, 12-6.1, 12-6.5, 12-13, 12-14, 12-14.1, 12-15, 12-16, 18-2, or 33A-2, or Section 12-3.05 except for subdivision (a)(4) or (g)(1), of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012;
(16.5) the defendant committed an offense in
violation of one of the following Sections while in a day care center, regardless of the time of day or time of year; on the real property of a day care center, regardless of the time of day or time of year; or on a public way within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising any day care center, regardless of the time of day or time of year: Section 10-1, 10-2, 10-5, 11-1.20, 11-1.30, 11-1.40, 11-1.50, 11-1.60, 11-14.4, 11-15.1, 11-17.1, 11-18.1, 11-19.1, 11-19.2, 12-2, 12-4, 12-4.1, 12-4.2, 12-4.3, 12-6, 12-6.1, 12-6.5, 12-13, 12-14, 12-14.1, 12-15, 12-16, 18-2, or 33A-2, or Section 12-3.05 except for subdivision (a)(4) or (g)(1), of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012;
(17) the defendant committed the offense by reason of
any person’s activity as a community policing volunteer or to prevent any person from engaging in activity as a community policing volunteer. For the purpose of this Section, “community policing volunteer” has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 2-3.5 of the Criminal Code of 2012;
(18) the defendant committed the offense in a nursing
* * *