Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1 – Incidents and conditions of supervision
(a) When a defendant is placed on supervision, the court shall enter an order for supervision specifying the period of such supervision, and shall defer further proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period.
* * *
(c-5) If payment of restitution as ordered has not been made, the victim shall file a petition notifying the sentencing court, any other person to whom restitution is owed, and the State‘s Attorney of the status of the ordered restitution payments unpaid at least 90 days before the supervision expiration date. If payment as ordered has not been made, the court shall hold a review hearing prior to the expiration date, unless the hearing is voluntarily waived by the defendant with the knowledge that waiver may result in an extension of the supervision period or in a revocation of supervision. If the court does not extend supervision, it shall issue a judgment for the unpaid restitution and direct the clerk of the circuit court to file and enter the judgment in the judgment and lien docket, without fee, unless it finds that the victim has recovered a judgment against the defendant for the amount covered by the restitution order. If the court issues a judgment for the unpaid restitution, the court shall send to the defendant at his or her last known address written notification that a civil judgment has been issued for the unpaid restitution.
(d) The court shall defer entering any judgment on the charges until the conclusion of the supervision.
(e) At the conclusion of the period of supervision, if the court determines that the defendant has successfully complied with all of the conditions of supervision, the court shall discharge the defendant and enter a judgment dismissing the charges.
(f) Discharge and dismissal upon a successful conclusion of a disposition of supervision shall be deemed without adjudication of guilt and shall not be termed a conviction for purposes of disqualification or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime. Two years after the discharge and dismissal under this Section, unless the disposition of supervision was for a violation of Sections 3-707, 3-708, 3-710, 5-401.3, or 11-503 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or for a violation of Sections 12-3.2, 16-25, or 16A-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, in which case it shall be 5 years after discharge and dismissal, a person may have his record of arrest sealed or expunged as may be provided by law. However, any defendant placed on supervision before January 1, 1980, may move for sealing or expungement of his arrest record, as provided by law, at any time after discharge and dismissal under this Section. A person placed on supervision for a sexual offense committed against a minor as defined in clause (a)(1)(L) of Section 5.2 of the Criminal Identification Act or for a violation of § 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance shall not have his or her record of arrest sealed or expunged.
(g) A defendant placed on supervision and who during the period of supervision undergoes mandatory drug or alcohol testing, or both, or is assigned to be placed on an approved electronic monitoring device, shall be ordered to pay the costs incidental to such mandatory drug or alcohol testing, or both, and costs incidental to such approved electronic monitoring in accordance with the defendant’s ability to pay those costs. The county board with the concurrence of the Chief Judge of the judicial circuit in which the county is located shall establish reasonable fees for the cost of maintenance, testing, and incidental expenses related to the mandatory drug or alcohol testing, or both, and all costs incidental to approved electronic monitoring, of all
* * *