Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4.1 – Violation, modification or revocation of conditional discharge or …
Violation, modification or revocation of conditional discharge or supervision – hearing.)
(a) In cases where a defendant was placed upon supervision or conditional discharge for the commission of a petty offense, upon the oral or written motion of the State, or on the court’s own motion, which charges that a violation of a condition of that conditional discharge or supervision has occurred, the court may:
(1) conduct a hearing instanter if the offender is