Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5/5-7-2 – Modification and Revocation
(a) A sentence of periodic imprisonment may be modified or revoked by the court if:
(1) the offender commits another offense; or
(2) the offender violates any of the conditions of
the sentence; or
(3) the offender violates any rule or regulation of
the institution, agency or Department to which he has been committed.
(b) If the offender violates the order of periodic imprisonment, the Department of Corrections, the sheriff, or the superintendent of the house of corrections shall report such violation to the court.
(c) The court shall not modify or revoke a sentence of periodic imprisonment unless the offender has been given written notice and afforded a hearing under Section 5-6-4. If the offender is incarcerated as a result of his alleged violation of the court’s prior order, such hearing shall be held within 14 days of the onset of said incarceration. Where a sentence of periodic imprisonment is revoked, the court may impose any other sentence that was available at the time of initial sentencing.