Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-4 – Program description
The supervising authority may promulgate rules that prescribe reasonable guidelines under which an electronic monitoring and home detention program shall operate. When using electronic monitoring for home detention these rules may include, but not be limited to, the following:
(A) The participant may be instructed to remain
within the interior premises or within the property boundaries of his or her residence at all times during the hours designated by the supervising authority. Such instances of approved absences from the home shall include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) working or employment approved by the court
or traveling to or from approved employment;
(2) unemployed and seeking employment approved
for the participant by the court;
(3) undergoing medical, psychiatric, mental
health treatment, counseling, or other treatment programs approved for the participant by the court;
(4) attending an educational institution or a
program approved for the participant by the court;
(5) attending a regularly scheduled religious
service at a place of worship;
(6) participating in community work release or
community service programs approved for the participant by the supervising authority;
(7) for another compelling reason consistent with
the public interest, as approved by the supervising authority; or
(8) purchasing groceries, food, or other basic
necessities.
(A-1) At a minimum, any person ordered to pretrial
home confinement with or without electronic monitoring must be provided with movement spread out over no fewer than two days per week, to participate in basic activities such as those listed in paragraph (A). In this subdivision (A-1), “days” means a reasonable time period during a calendar day, as outlined by the court in the order placing the person on home confinement.
(B) The participant shall admit any person or agent
designated by the supervising authority into his or her residence at any time for purposes of verifying the participant’s compliance with the conditions of his or her detention.
(C) The participant shall make the necessary
arrangements to allow for any person or agent designated by the supervising authority to visit the participant’s place of education or employment at any time, based upon the approval of the educational institution employer or both, for the purpose of verifying the participant’s compliance with the conditions of his or her detention.
(D) The participant shall acknowledge and participate
with the approved electronic monitoring device as designated by the supervising authority at any time for the purpose of verifying the participant’s compliance with the conditions of his or her detention.
(E) The participant shall maintain the following:
(1) access to a working telephone;
(2) a monitoring device in the participant’s