Illinois Compiled Statutes 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-7 – Domestic violence surveillance program
If the Prisoner Review Board, Department of Corrections, Department of Juvenile Justice, or court (the supervising authority) orders electronic surveillance as a condition of parole, aftercare release, mandatory supervised release, early release, probation, or conditional discharge for a violation of an order of protection or as a condition of pretrial release for a person charged with a violation of an order of protection, the supervising authority shall use the best available global positioning technology to track domestic violence offenders. Best available technology must have real-time and interactive capabilities that facilitate the following objectives: (1) immediate notification to the supervising authority of a breach of a court ordered exclusion zone; (2) notification of the breach to the offender; and (3) communication between the supervising authority, law enforcement, and the victim, regarding the breach. The supervising authority may also require that the electronic surveillance ordered under this Section monitor the consumption of alcohol or drugs.