Illinois Compiled Statutes 735 ILCS 5/1-106 – Act to be liberally construed
This Act shall be liberally construed, to the end that controversies may be speedily and finally determined according to the substantive rights of the parties. The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed does not apply to this Act or to the rules made in relation thereto.