Illinois Compiled Statutes 735 ILCS 5/13-120 – Limitation on sections
Sections 13-118 through 13-121 of this Act shall not be applied:
1. to bar any lessor or his or her successor as reversioner of his or her right to possession on the expiration of any lease or any lessee or his or her successor of his or her rights in and to any lease; or
2. to bar or extinguish any interest created or held for any public utility purpose; or
3. to bar or extinguish any easement or interest in the nature of an easement, or any rights granted, reserved or excepted by any instrument creating such easement or interest, the existence of which such easement or interest either is apparent from or can be proved by physical evidences of its use, whether or not such physical evidences of its use are visible from the surface; or
4. to bar or extinguish any separate mineral estate or any rights, immunities and interests appurtenant or relating thereto; or
5. to bar any interest of a mortgagee or interest in the nature of that of a mortgagee where the due date of the mortgage is stated on the face, or ascertainable from the written terms thereof and is not barred by Section 13-116 of this Act.
6. to validate any encroachment on any street, highway or public waters.
Nothing contained in Sections 13-118 through 13-121 of this Act shall be construed to extend the period for the beginning of any action or the doing of any other required act under any statutes of limitation nor to affect the operation of any statutes or case law governing the recording or the failure to record any instruments affecting land.
No statement recorded or action filed pursuant to the provisions of Sections 13-118 through 13-121 of this Act shall affect real estate registered under “An Act concerning land titles” approved May 1, 1897, as amended; and real estate heretofore or hereafter registered under “An Act concerning land titles” shall be subject to the terms thereof and all subsequent amendments thereto.
Sections 13-118 through 13-121 of this Act shall not be deemed to affect any right, title or interest of the United States unless the Congress shall assent to its operation in that behalf.