Illinois Compiled Statutes 735 ILCS 5/15-1506 – Judgment
(a) Evidence. In the trial of a foreclosure, the evidence to support the allegations of the complaint shall be taken in open court, except:
(1) where an allegation of fact in the complaint is
not denied by a party’s verified answer or verified counterclaim, or where a party pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 2-610 of the Code of Civil Procedure states, or is deemed to have stated, in its pleading that it has no knowledge of such allegation sufficient to form a belief and attaches the required affidavit, a sworn verification of the complaint or a separate affidavit setting forth such fact is sufficient evidence thereof against such party and no further evidence of such fact shall be required; and
(2) where all the allegations of fact in the
complaint have been proved by verification of the complaint or affidavit, the court upon motion supported by an affidavit stating the amount which is due the mortgagee, shall enter a judgment of foreclosure as requested in the complaint.
(b) Instruments. In all cases the evidence of the indebtedness and the mortgage foreclosed shall be exhibited to the court and appropriately marked, and copies thereof shall be filed with the court.
(c) Summary and Default Judgments. Nothing in this Section 15-1506 shall prevent a party from obtaining a summary or default judgment authorized by Article II of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(d) Notice of Entry of Default. When any judgment in a foreclosure is entered by default, notice of such judgment shall be given in accordance with Section 2-1302 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(e) Matters Required in Judgment. A judgment of foreclosure shall include the last date for redemption and all rulings of the court entered with respect to each request for relief set forth in the complaint. The omission of the date for redemption shall not extend the time for redemption or impair the validity of the judgment.
(f) Special Matters in Judgment. Without limiting the general authority and powers of the court, special matters may be included in the judgment of foreclosure if sought by a party in the complaint or by separate motion. Such matters may include, without limitation:
(1) a manner of sale other than public auction;
(2) a sale by sealed bid;
(3) an official or other person who shall be the