Illinois Compiled Statutes 735 ILCS 5/2-411 – Actions by or against partnerships
(a) A partnership may sue or be sued in the names of the partners as individuals doing business as the partnership, or in the firm name, or both.
(b) An unsatisfied judgment against a partnership in its firm name does not bar an action to enforce the individual liability of any partner.