Illinois Compiled Statutes 735 ILCS 5/8-1002 – Courts of appellate jurisdiction
Upon the review by any court of appellate jurisdiction of a judgment or order of a circuit court the court of appellate jurisdiction shall take judicial notice of all matters of which the circuit court was required to take judicial notice, including all rules of practice adopted by the circuit court. In case of the review by the Supreme Court of a judgment or order of the appellate court, the Supreme Court shall take judicial notice of all matters of which the circuit court was required to take judicial notice as well as of the rules of practice adopted by the circuit court, the judgment or order of which has been reviewed by the appellate court.