Illinois Compiled Statutes 740 ILCS 14/20 – Right of action
Any person aggrieved by a violation of this Act shall have a right of action in a State circuit court or as a supplemental claim in federal district court against an offending party. A prevailing party may recover for each violation:
(1) against a private entity that negligently
violates a provision of this Act, liquidated damages of $1,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater;
(2) against a private entity that intentionally or
recklessly violates a provision of this Act, liquidated damages of $5,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater;
(3) reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, including
expert witness fees and other litigation expenses; and
(4) other relief, including an injunction, as the
State or federal court may deem appropriate.