Illinois Compiled Statutes 740 ILCS 190/10 – Civil action
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 15, if a depicted individual is identifiable to a reasonable person and suffers harm from the intentional dissemination or threatened dissemination by a person over the age of 18 of a private or intentionally digitally altered sexual image without the depicted individual’s consent, the depicted individual has a cause of action against the person if the person knew or recklessly disregarded the possibility that:
(1) the depicted individual did not consent to the
dissemination;
(2) the image was a private or intentionally
digitally altered sexual image; and
(3) the depicted individual was identifiable.
(b) The following conduct by a depicted individual does not establish by itself that the individual consented to the nonconsensual dissemination of a private sexual image that is the subject of an action under this Act or that the individual lacked a reasonable expectation of privacy:
(1) consent to creation of the image; or
(2) previous consensual disclosure of the image.
(c) In the case of digitally altered sexual images, disclosing that the images were digitally altered shall not be a defense to liability.