Illinois Compiled Statutes 740 ILCS 21/70 – Hearings
(a) A petition for a stalking no contact order shall be treated as an expedited proceeding, and no court may transfer or otherwise decline to decide all or part of such petition. Nothing in this Section shall prevent the court from reserving issues if jurisdiction or notice requirements are not met.
(b) A court in a county with a population above 250,000 shall offer the option of a remote hearing to a petitioner for a stalking no contact order. The court has the discretion to grant or deny the request for a remote hearing. Each court shall determine the procedure for a remote hearing. The petitioner and respondent may appear remotely or in person.
The court shall issue and publish a court order, standing order, or local rule detailing information about the process for requesting and participating in a remote court appearance. The court order, standing order, or local rule shall be published on the court’s website and posted on signs throughout the courthouse, including in the clerk’s office. The sign shall be written in plain language and include information about the availability of remote court appearances and the process for requesting a remote hearing.