Illinois Compiled Statutes 740 ILCS 45/13.1 – (a) A hearing before a Commissioner of the Court of Claims shall be …
(a) A hearing before a Commissioner of the Court of Claims shall be held for those claims in which:
(1) the Court of Claims on its own motion sets a
hearing;
(2) the Attorney General petitions the Court of
Claims for a hearing;
(3) a claim has been disposed of without a hearing
and an applicant has been denied compensation or has been awarded compensation which he or she thinks is inadequate and he or she petitions the Court of Claims for a hearing within 30 days of the date of issuance of the determination sought to be reviewed. The petition shall set forth the reasons for which review is sought and a recitation of any additional evidence the applicant desires to present to the Court. A copy of the petition shall be provided to the Attorney General. Documentation to be presented at a hearing of the Court of Claims must be submitted to the Attorney General at least 10 working days before the hearing date. Failure to do so may result in a continuance of the hearing.
(b) At hearings held under this Act before Commissioners of the Court of Claims, any statement, document, information or matter may be received in evidence if in the opinion of the Court or its Commissioner such evidence would contribute to reaching a decision on the claim, regardless of whether such evidence would be admissible in a court of law.
(c) Petition for rehearing.
(1) The Court of Claims may order a rehearing of a