Illinois Compiled Statutes 740 ILCS 92/15 – Action by interested person
(a) An interested person, including an insurer, may bring a civil action for a violation of this Act for the person and for the State of Illinois. The action shall be brought in the name of the State. The action may be dismissed only if the court and the State’s Attorney or the Attorney General, whichever is participating, gives written consent to the dismissal stating their reasons for consenting.
(b) A copy of the complaint and a written disclosure of substantially all material evidence and information the person possesses shall be served on the State’s Attorney and Attorney General. The complaint shall be filed in camera, shall remain under seal for at least 60 days, and shall not be served on the defendant until the court so orders. The State’s Attorney or Attorney General may elect to intervene and proceed with the action within 60 days after he or she receives both the complaint and the material evidence and information. If more than one governmental entity elects to intervene, the State’s Attorney shall have precedence.
(c) The State’s Attorney or Attorney General may, for good cause shown, move the court for extensions of the time during which the complaint shall remain under seal under subsection (b). The motions may be supported by affidavits or other submissions in camera. The defendant shall not be required to respond to any complaint filed under this Section until 20 days after the complaint is unsealed and served upon the defendant.
(d) Before the expiration of the 60-day period or any extensions obtained under subsection (c), the State’s Attorney or Attorney General shall either:
(1) proceed with the action, in which case the action