Illinois Compiled Statutes 745 ILCS 45/1 – Whenever any statute of this State or any ordinance or resolution of …
Whenever any statute of this State or any ordinance or resolution of a municipal corporation or political subdivision enacted pursuant to statute or any rule of an administrative agency adopted pursuant to statute requires medical practitioners or other persons to report cases of injury, medical condition or procedure, communicable disease, venereal disease, or sexually transmitted disease to any governmental agency or officer, such reports shall be confidential, and any medical practitioner or other person making such report in good faith shall be immune from suit for slander or libel based upon any statements contained in such report.
The identity of any individual who makes a report or who is identified in a report of an injury, medical condition or procedure, communicable disease, venereal disease, sexually transmitted disease, or food-borne illness or an investigation conducted pursuant to a report of an injury, medical condition or procedure, communicable disease, venereal disease, sexually transmitted disease, or food-borne illness shall be confidential and the identity of any person making a report or named therein shall not be disclosed publicly or in any action of any kind in any court or before any tribunal, board or agency; provided that records and communications concerning a venereal disease or sexually transmitted disease in any minor under 11 years of age shall be disclosed in accordance with the provisions of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act, approved June 26, 1975, as now or hereafter amended.
The confidentiality provisions of this Act do not apply to the results of tests for diseases conducted pursuant to subsections (g) and (g-5) of Section 5-5-3 and subsection (a) of § 3-15-2 of the Unified Code of Corrections.
Nothing in this Act prohibits the sharing of information as authorized in Section 2.1 of the Department of Public Health Act.
As used in this Section, “confidential” has the same meaning as in paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Section 5 of the Court Record and Document Accessibility Act.