Illinois Compiled Statutes 750 ILCS 22/201 – Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident
(a) In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine parentage of a child, a tribunal of this State may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual’s guardian or conservator if:
(1) the individual is personally served with notice
within this State;
(2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of
this State by consent in a record, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
(3) the individual resided with the child in this
State;
(4) the individual resided in this State and provided
prenatal expenses or support for the child;
(5) the child resides in this State as a result of
the acts or directives of the individual;
(6) the individual engaged in sexual intercourse in
this State and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse;
(7) the individual asserted parentage of a child in
the putative father registry maintained in this State by the Illinois Department of Children and Family Services; or
(8) there is any other basis consistent with the
constitutions of this State and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
(b) The bases of personal jurisdiction set forth in subsection (a) or in any other law of this State may not be used to acquire personal jurisdiction for a tribunal of this State to modify a child-support order of another state unless the requirements of Section 611 are met, or, in the case of a foreign support order, unless the requirements of Section 615 are met.