Illinois Compiled Statutes 750 ILCS 25/10 – Failure to appear
(a) In any case in which the responding party fails to appear at the hearing, the Administrative Hearing Officer shall proceed to hear the case based upon the testimony of the petitioning party and other evidence presented, and shall recommend that the court enter an appropriate order. If the petitioning party agrees to the Administrative Hearing Officer’s recommended order, a copy of such order signed by the petitioning party and a notice advising the absent party of his or her right to object shall be served upon the absent party in the following manner:
(1) If service to commence the proceeding before the Administrative Hearing Officer was by regular mail, the notice and recommended order shall be served in the same manner as summonses are served in other civil proceedings, or, in lieu of personal service, by certified mail, return receipt requested, mailed to the absent party’s last known address. If service is made by certified mail, the return receipt shall constitute proof of service.
(2) If service to commence the proceeding before the Administrative Hearing Officer was as provided in the Code of Civil Procedure and Supreme Court Rules, the notice and recommended order shall be served by regular mail to the absent party’s last known address.
(b) At any time within 14 days after the recommended order has been mailed, the absent party may file a written objection with the court to the entry of the recommended order. The court shall hold a hearing on the objection and enter the appropriate orders. If the court determines that the recommended order not be entered, the court may refer the case back to the Administrative Hearing Officer for further proceedings or may conduct a judicial hearing.
(c) If the petitioning party does not agree to the recommended order or any part thereof, a judicial hearing shall immediately be scheduled. The Administrative Hearing Officer shall record the date, time and place of the judicial hearing on a notice and provide a copy of the notice to the petitioning party at the time of the expedited hearing and to the responding party by regular mail.