Illinois Compiled Statutes 750 ILCS 36/105 – International Application Of Act
(a) A court of this State shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying Articles 1 and 2.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a child-custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this Act must be recognized and enforced under Article 3.
(c) A court of this State need not apply this Act if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.