Illinois Compiled Statutes 750 ILCS 46/305 – Effect of voluntary acknowledgment or denial of parentage
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Sections 307 and 308 of this Act, a valid voluntary acknowledgment filed with the Department of Healthcare and Family Services, as provided by law, is equivalent to an adjudication of the parentage of a child and confers upon the acknowledged father all of the rights and duties of a parent.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, parentage established in accordance with Section 301 of this Act has the full force and effect of a judgment entered under this Act and serves as a basis for seeking a child support order without any further proceedings to establish parentage.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in Sections 307 and 308 of this Act, a valid denial by a presumed parent filed with the Department of Healthcare and Family Services, as provided by law, in conjunction with a voluntary acknowledgment, is equivalent to an adjudication of the nonparentage of the presumed parent and discharges the presumed parent from all rights and duties of a parent.