Illinois Compiled Statutes 750 ILCS 46/613 – Child as party; representation
(a) A minor child is a permissible party, but is not a necessary party to a proceeding under this Article.
(b) The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, child’s representative, or attorney for the child to represent a minor or incapacitated child if the child is a party or the court finds that the interests of the child are not adequately represented.