Illinois Compiled Statutes 750 ILCS 5/105 – Application of Civil Practice Law.) (a) …
Application of Civil Practice Law.)
(a) The provisions of the Civil Practice Law shall apply to all proceedings under this Act, except as otherwise provided in this Act.
(b) A proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation or declaration of invalidity of marriage shall be entitled “In re the Marriage of … and …”. A parental responsibility allocation or support proceeding shall be entitled “In re the (Parental Responsibility) (Support) of …”.
(c) The initial pleading in all proceedings under this Act shall be denominated a petition. A responsive pleading shall be denominated a response. If new matter by way of defense is pleaded in the response, a reply may be filed by the petitioner, but the failure to reply is not an admission of the legal sufficiency of the new matter. All other pleadings under this Act shall be denominated as provided in the Civil Practice Law.
(d) As used in this Section, “pleadings” includes any petition or motion filed in the dissolution of marriage case which, if independently filed, would constitute a separate cause of action, including, but not limited to, actions for declaratory judgment, injunctive relief, and orders of protection. Actions under this subsection are subject to motions filed pursuant to Sections 2-615 and 2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure.