Illinois Compiled Statutes 750 ILCS 5/501.1 – Dissolution action stay
(a) Upon service of a summons and petition or praecipe filed under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act or upon the filing of the respondent’s appearance in the proceeding, whichever first occurs, a dissolution action stay shall be in effect against both parties, without bond or further notice, until a final judgement is entered, the proceeding is dismissed, or until further order of the court:
(1) restraining both parties from physically abusing,
harassing, intimidating, striking, or interfering with the personal liberty of the other party or the minor children of either party; and
(2) restraining both parties from concealing a minor
child of either party from the child’s other parent.
The restraint provided in this subsection (a) does not operate to make unavailable any of the remedies provided in the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986.
(b) (Blank).
(c) (Blank).
(d) (Blank).
(e) In a proceeding filed under this Act, the summons shall provide notice of the entry of the automatic dissolution action stay in a form as required by applicable rules.