Illinois Compiled Statutes 750 ILCS 5/601.2 – Jurisdiction; commencement of proceeding
(a) A court of this State that is competent to allocate parental responsibilities has jurisdiction to make such an allocation in original or modification proceedings as provided in § 201 of the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act as adopted by this State.
(b) A proceeding for allocation of parental responsibilities with respect to a child is commenced in the court:
(1) by filing a petition for dissolution of marriage