Illinois Compiled Statutes 750 ILCS 5/602.7 – Allocation of parental responsibilities: parenting time
(a) Best interests. The court shall allocate parenting time according to the child’s best interests.
(b) Allocation of parenting time. Unless the parents present a mutually agreed written parenting plan and that plan is approved by the court, the court shall allocate parenting time. It is presumed both parents are fit and the court shall not place any restrictions on parenting time as defined in Section 600 and described in Section 603.10, unless it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent’s exercise of parenting time would seriously endanger the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.
In determining the child’s best interests for purposes of allocating parenting time, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, without limitation, the following:
(1) the wishes of each parent seeking parenting time;
(2) the wishes of the child, taking into account the