Illinois Compiled Statutes 750 ILCS 5/606.5 – Hearings
(a) Proceedings to allocate parental responsibilities shall receive priority in being set for hearing.
(a-5) The court may tax as costs the payment of necessary travel and other expenses incurred by any person whose presence at the hearing the court deems necessary to determine the best interest of the child.
(b) The court, without a jury, shall determine questions of law and fact.
(c) Previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations that the child is an abused or neglected child within the meaning of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act, or an abused or neglected minor within the meaning of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, shall be admissible in evidence in a hearing concerning allocation of parental responsibilities in accordance with § 11.1 of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act. No such statement, however, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.
(d) If the court finds that a public hearing may be detrimental to the child’s best interests, the court shall exclude the public from the hearing, but the court may admit any person having:
(1) a direct and legitimate interest in the case; or
(2) a legitimate educational or research interest in