Illinois Compiled Statutes 750 ILCS 60/214.5 – Special immigrant child findings
(a) For the purpose of making a finding under this Section:
“Abuse” has the meaning ascribed to that term in
subsection (1) of § 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986.
“Abandonment” includes, but is not limited to, the
failure of a parent to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern, or responsibility for the welfare of the child or when one or both of the child’s parents are deceased or cannot be reasonably located.
“Neglect” includes the meaning ascribed to the term
in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 and the failure to perform caretaking functions as defined in subsection (c) of § 600 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.
(b) A court of this State that is competent to issue an order of protection has jurisdiction to make the findings necessary to enable a child, who is a subject of or a minor child included in a petition for an order of protection, to petition the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services for classification as a Special Immigrant Juvenile under Section 1101(a)(27)(J) of Title 8 of the United States Code.
(c) If a motion requests findings regarding Special Immigrant Juvenile Status under Section 1101(a)(27)(J) of Title 8 of the United States Code, and the evidence, which may consist solely of, but is not limited to, a declaration by the child, supports the findings, the court shall issue an order, that includes the following findings:
(1)(A) the child is declared a dependent of the