Illinois Compiled Statutes 750 ILCS 60/224 – Modification and re-opening of orders
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, upon motion by petitioner, the court may modify an emergency, interim, or plenary order of protection:
(1) If respondent has abused petitioner since the
hearing for that order, by adding or altering one or more remedies, as authorized by Section 214; and
(2) Otherwise, by adding any remedy authorized by
Section 214 which was:
(i) reserved in that order of protection;
(ii) not requested for inclusion in that order of
protection; or
(iii) denied on procedural grounds, but not on
the merits.
(b) Upon motion by petitioner or respondent, the court may modify any prior order of protection’s remedy for custody, visitation or payment of support in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. Each order of protection shall be entered in the Law Enforcement Agencies Data System on the same day it is issued by the court.
(c) After 30 days following entry of a plenary order of protection, a court may modify that order only when changes in the applicable law or facts since that plenary order was entered warrant a modification of its terms.
(d) Upon 2 days’ notice to petitioner, in accordance with Section 211 of this Act, or such shorter notice as the court may prescribe, a respondent subject to an emergency or interim order of protection issued under this Act may appear and petition the court to re-hear the original or amended petition. Any petition to re-hear shall be verified and shall allege the following:
(1) that respondent did not receive prior notice of
the initial hearing in which the emergency, interim, or plenary order was entered under Sections 211 and 217; and
(2) that respondent had a meritorious defense to the
order or any of its remedies or that the order or any of its remedies was not authorized by this Act.
(e) In the event that the emergency or interim order granted petitioner exclusive possession and the petition of respondent seeks to re-open or vacate that grant, the court shall set a date for hearing within 14 days on all issues relating to exclusive possession. Under no circumstances shall a court continue a hearing concerning exclusive possession beyond the 14th day, except by agreement of the parties. Other issues raised by the pleadings may be consolidated for the hearing if neither party nor the court objects.
(f) This Section does not limit the means, otherwise available by law, for vacating or modifying orders of protection.