Illinois Compiled Statutes 755 ILCS 5/11a-8 – Petition
The petition for adjudication of disability and for the appointment of a guardian of the estate or the person or both of an alleged person with a disability must state, if known or reasonably ascertainable: (a) the relationship and interest of the petitioner to the respondent; (b) the name, date of birth, and place of residence of the respondent; (c) the reasons for the guardianship; (d) the name and post office address of the respondent’s guardian, if any, or of the respondent’s agent or agents appointed under the Illinois Power of Attorney Act, if any; (e) the name and post office addresses of the nearest relatives of the respondent in the following order: (1) the spouse and adult children, parents and adult brothers and sisters, if any; if none, (2) nearest adult kindred known to the petitioner; (f) the name and address of the person with whom or the facility in which the respondent is residing; (g) the approximate value of the personal and real estate; (h) the amount of the anticipated annual gross income and other receipts; (i) the name, post office address and in case of an individual, the age, relationship to the respondent and occupation of the proposed guardian. In addition, if the petition seeks the appointment of a previously appointed standby guardian as guardian of the person with a disability, the petition must also state: (j) the facts concerning the standby guardian’s previous appointment and (k) the date of death of the guardian of the person with a disability or the facts concerning the consent of the guardian of the person with a disability to the appointment of the standby guardian as guardian, or the willingness and ability of the guardian of the person with a disability to make and carry out day-to-day care decisions concerning the person with a disability. A petition for adjudication of disability and the appointment of a guardian of the estate or the person or both of an alleged person with a disability may not be dismissed or withdrawn without leave of the court. A petitioner who seeks to revoke or construe a power of attorney for the alleged person with a disability, or review the agent’s conduct, shall do so in conformity with the Illinois Power of Attorney Act, and as set forth in subsection (c) of Section 11a-17 and subsection (e) of Section 11a-18 of this Act.