Illinois Compiled Statutes 755 ILCS 5/28-11 – Closing the estate
(a) An independent representative is accountable to all interested persons for his administration and distribution of the estate but need not present an account to the court unless an interested person requests court accounting as in supervised administration.
(b) An independent representative seeking discharge shall mail or deliver to all interested persons an accounting and shall file in the court a verified report stating substantially as follows:
(1) In a testate estate, that notice has been given
to the extent required by Section 6-10.
(2) In an intestate estate, that notice has been
given to the extent required by Section 9-5.
(3) That the notice required by Section 18-3 has been
published, that reasonable care was used to determine the creditors of the decedent and that all known creditors have been given notice as required under Section 18-3.
(4) That copies of an inventory and an accounting
have been mailed or delivered to the extent required by Section 28-6 and this Section.
(5) That each claim filed has been allowed,
disallowed, compromised, dismissed or is barred and that all claims allowed have been paid in full, or, if the estate was not sufficient to pay all the claims in full, that the claims have been paid according to their respective priorities.
(6) That all death taxes have been determined and
paid or otherwise provided for or that the estate is not subject to death taxes.
(7) That all administration expenses and other
liabilities of the estate have been paid and that administration has been completed, or to the extent not completed has been provided for as specified in the report.
(8) That the remaining assets of the estate have been
distributed to the persons entitled thereto.
(9) That the fees paid or payable to the independent
representative and his attorney have been approved by all interested persons, except as otherwise indicated.
(10) The name and post office address, if known, of
each person entitled to notice of the filing of the report.
(c) Notice of the filing of the report shall be given to all interested persons, except:
(1) Creditors whose written approvals of the report
are filed with the report or whose claims have been paid according to statutory priority or compromise agreed to by the creditor;
(2) Heirs and legatees whose signed receipts for
payment or distribution in full are filed with the report; but the receipt by each interested person whose share of the estate is affected by the amount of the fees paid or payable to the representative and his attorney shall also state that such fees are approved and the receipt by each interested person whose payment or distribution is affected by the size of the estate shall also state that an inventory has been received and an accounting has been approved; and
(3) Whenever a trustee of a trust is an interested
person, beneficiaries of the trust by reason of the beneficiaries’ interest in the trust.
(d) If pursuant to subsections (c)(1), (c)(2) and (c)(3) no person need be given notice, the court shall enter an order discharging the independent representative and declaring the estate closed.
(e) In all cases not covered by subsection (d), not more than 14 days after the filing of the report the independent representative shall mail a copy of the report showing the date of its filing to each person who is entitled to and has not waived notice thereof and shall notify each such person that if no objection is filed within 42 days after the report was filed, the independent representative will be discharged and the estate closed. If the name or post office address of any person entitled to notice is not stated in the report or if the estate was opened on the presumption of death, the independent representative shall publish a notice stating that the report was filed on the date stated and that if no objection is filed within 42 days after the filing of the report, the independent representative will be discharged and the estate closed. The notice shall be published once a week for 3 successive weeks, the first publication to be not more than 14 days after the filing of the report. The notice shall be published in a newspaper published in the county where the independent representative’s letters of office were issued. At any time after the expiration of a period of 42 days from the filing of the independent representative’s report, the independent representative may apply to the court for a discharge and, if no objection is then pending in the court, the court shall enter an order discharging the independent representative and declaring the estate closed. If any objection is then pending, the court shall order that notice be given to all interested persons and may order the independent representative to present a verified account of his administration within such time as the court directs. The independent representative shall file proof of mailing and publication, if publication is required, with the clerk of the court.
The changes made by this amendatory Act of 1995 apply to reports filed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1995.
(f) In the absence of fraud, accident or mistake, an order discharging the independent representative and declaring the estate closed is binding on each person whose receipt or approval was filed with the report and on each person to whom notice thereof was given in compliance with subsection (e) except a ward for whom no personal fiduciary is acting.