Illinois Compiled Statutes 755 ILCS 5/28-4 – Termination of independent administration status.) (a) Upon petition …
Termination of independent administration status.) (a) Upon petition by any interested person, mailed or delivered to the clerk of the court, the court shall enter an order terminating the independent administration status of the estate, except:
(1) If the will, if any, directs independent administration, independent administration status shall be terminated only if the court finds there is good cause to require supervised administration.
(2) If the petitioner is a creditor or a legatee other than a residuary legatee, independent administration status shall be terminated only if the court finds that termination is necessary to protect the petitioner’s interest, and instead of terminating independent administration status, the court may require such other action as it deems adequate to protect the petitioner’s interest. Upon termination of independent administration, the representative must mail notice of the termination to all interested persons whose names and post office addresses are known to the representative and file proof of mailing with the clerk of the court.
(b) After entry of an order terminating independent administration status, the representative shall be governed by all provisions of the Act applicable to the estate in supervised administration, and the order of termination shall direct the representative as to the time and manner for the performance of any acts (such as the filing of an inventory or account) which would have been required to be done earlier in supervised administration.
(c) After entry of an order terminating independent administration status, the independent representative may not exercise any power pursuant to this Article and is liable for any damages caused by any such exercise, but the validity of the independent representative’s actions pursuant to this Article after termination with respect to any person other than beneficiaries and creditors of the estate will not be affected by termination of independent administration unless such person has actual knowledge of termination.