Illinois Compiled Statutes 755 ILCS 5/4a-15 – Exceptions
The rebuttable presumption established by Section 4a-10 can be overcome if the transferee proves to the court either:
(1) by a preponderance of evidence that the
transferee’s share under the transfer instrument is not greater than the share the transferee was entitled to under the transferor‘s transfer instrument in effect prior to the transferee becoming a caregiver; or
(2) by clear and convincing evidence that the
transfer was not the product of fraud, duress, or undue influence.