Illinois Compiled Statutes 755 ILCS 5/7-4 – Original proof of foreign will in this State.) (a) A will executed …
Original proof of foreign will in this State.) (a) A will executed outside of this State in accordance with this Act is sufficiently proved to admit it to probate in this State when proved in this State in the manner provided by this Act for proving wills executed in this State.
(b) A will executed outside of this State in accordance with the law of the place where executed is sufficiently proved to admit it to probate in this State when proved in this State in the manner provided by the law of the place where executed for proving wills there executed.
(c) A will executed outside of this State in accordance with the law of the testator‘s domicile at the time of its execution is sufficiently proved to admit it to probate in this State when proved in this State in the manner provided by the law of the testator’s domicile at the time of its execution for proving wills there executed.
(d) A will proved as provided in this Section may not be admitted to probate when there is proof of fraud, forgery, compulsion or other improper conduct which in the opinion of the court is deemed sufficient to invalidate or destroy the will.