Illinois Compiled Statutes 765 ILCS 5/11 – (a) Mortgages of lands may be substantially in the following …
The Mortgagor (here insert name or names), mortgages and warrants to (here insert name or names of mortgagee or mortgagees), to secure the payment of (here recite the nature and amount of indebtedness, showing when due and the rate of interest, and whether secured by note or otherwise), the following described real estate (here insert description thereof), situated in the County of …., in the State of Illinois.
Dated (insert date).
The names of the parties shall be typed or printed below the signatures. Such form shall have a blank space of 3 1/2 inches by 3 1/2 inches for use by the recorder. However, the failure to comply with the requirement that the names of the parties be typed or printed below the signatures and that the form have a blank space of 3 1/2 inches by 3 1/2 inches for use by the recorder shall not affect the validity and effect of such form.
Such mortgage, when otherwise properly executed, shall be deemed and held a good and sufficient mortgage in fee to secure the payment of the moneys therein specified; and if the same contains the words “and warrants,” the same shall be construed the same as if full covenants of ownership, good right to convey against incumbrances of quiet enjoyment and general warranty, as expressed in Section 9 of this Act were fully written therein; but if the words “and warrants” are omitted, no such covenants shall be implied. When the grantor or grantors in such deed or mortgage for the conveyance of any real estate desires to release or waive his, her or their homestead rights therein, they or either of them may release or waive the same by inserting in the form of deed or mortgage (as the case may be), provided in Sections 9, 10 and 11, after the words “State of Illinois,” in substance the following words, “hereby releasing and waiving all rights under and by virtue of the homestead exemption laws of this State.”
Mortgages securing “reverse mortgage” loans shall be subject to this Section except where requirements concerning the definiteness of the term and amount of indebtedness provisions of a mortgage would be inconsistent with the Acts authorizing “reverse mortgage” loans, or rules and regulations promulgated under those Acts.
Mortgages securing “revolving credit” loans shall be subject to this Section.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) regarding the form of a mortgage are, and have always been, permissive and not mandatory. Accordingly, the failure of an otherwise lawfully executed and recorded mortgage to be in the form described in subsection (a) in one or more respects, including the failure to state the interest rate or the maturity date, or both, shall not affect the validity or priority of the mortgage, nor shall its recordation be ineffective for notice purposes regardless of when the mortgage was recorded.