Illinois Compiled Statutes 770 ILCS 30/11 – When the lien is perfected as above provided, the horse, mule, ox or …
When the lien is perfected as above provided, the horse, mule, ox or other animal, as above provided, shall be sold to satisfy the lien as follows: The court shall in the judgment specify the time and place at which such animal shall be sold to satisfy the judgment. All such sales shall be for cash at public sale to the highest bidder and shall take place not less than 3 nor more than 5 days after the entry of the judgment and shall be made by a sheriff or deputy sheriff of the county in which the sale takes place. The officer making the sale shall advertise the time and place of such sale together with the correct description of the animal to be sold by posting written or printed notices of such sale at 3 of the most public places of the township, city or village where such animal is found. The officer making such sale shall forthwith file in the court where the judgment was entered a written statement of the amount realized from such sale and all proper items of expense in connection therewith and shall then pay from the proceeds of such sale, in the order named to the parties entitled to receive the same, all sheriff or deputy sheriff fees, all court costs taxed in the action, the amount of the judgment recovered by the plaintiff or claimant and the surplus, if any, which shall be paid to the defendant in the action or to his or her legal representative.