Illinois Compiled Statutes 775 ILCS 40/40 – Claims of torture; waiver of convicted person’s procedural safeguards …
Claims of torture; waiver of convicted person’s procedural safeguards and privileges; formal inquiry; notification of the crime victim.
(a) A claim of torture may be referred to the Commission by any court, person, or agency. The Commission shall not consider a claim of torture if the convicted person is deceased. The determination of whether to grant a formal inquiry regarding any other claim of torture is in the discretion of the Commission. The Commission may informally screen and dismiss a case summarily at its discretion.
(b) No formal inquiry into a claim of torture shall be made by the Commission unless the Director or the Director’s designee first obtains a signed agreement from the convicted person in which the convicted person waives his or her procedural safeguards and privileges including but not limited to the right against self-incrimination under the United States Constitution and the Constitution of the State of Illinois, agrees to cooperate with the Commission, and agrees to provide full disclosure regarding inquiry requirements of the Commission. The waiver under this subsection does not apply to matters unrelated to a convicted person’s claim of torture. The convicted person shall have the right to advice of counsel prior to the execution of the agreement and, if a formal inquiry is granted, throughout the formal inquiry. If counsel represents the convicted person, then the convicted person’s counsel must be present at the signing of the agreement. If counsel does not represent the convicted person, the Commission Chair shall determine the convicted person’s indigency status and, if appropriate, enter an order for the appointment of counsel for the purpose of advising on the agreement.
(c) If a formal inquiry regarding a claim of torture is granted, the Director shall use all due diligence to notify the victim in the case and explain the inquiry process. The Commission shall give the victim notice that the victim has the right to present his or her views and concerns throughout the Commission’s investigation.
(d) The Commission may use any measure provided in the Code of Civil Procedure and the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 to obtain information necessary to its inquiry. The Commission may also do any of the following: issue subpoenas or other process to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence, administer oaths, petition the Circuit Court of Cook County or of the original jurisdiction for enforcement of process or for other relief, and prescribe its own rules of procedure. All challenges with regard to the Commission’s authority or the Commission’s access to evidence shall be heard by the Circuit Court of Cook County, including any in camera review.
(e) While performing duties for the Commission, the Director or the Director’s designee may serve subpoenas or other process issued by the Commission throughout the State in the same manner and with the same effect as an officer authorized to serve process under the laws of this State.
(f) All State discovery and disclosure statutes in effect at the time of formal inquiry shall be enforceable as if the convicted person were currently being tried for the charge for which the convicted person is claiming torture.
(g) If, at any point during an inquiry, the convicted person refuses to comply with requests of the Commission or is otherwise deemed to be uncooperative by the Commission, the Commission shall discontinue the inquiry.