Illinois Compiled Statutes 775 ILCS 40/55 – No right to further review of decision by Commission; convicted …
No right to further review of decision by Commission; convicted person retains right to other postconviction relief.
(a) Unless otherwise authorized by this Act, the decisions of the Commission are final and are subject to review as final decisions under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and shall only be overturned if the court finds that they are against the manifest weight of the evidence.
(b) A claim of torture asserted through the Commission shall not adversely affect the convicted person’s rights to other postconviction relief.