Illinois Compiled Statutes 775 ILCS 5/2-105 – Equal Employment Opportunities; Affirmative Action
(A) Public Contracts. Every party to a public contract and every eligible bidder shall:
(1) Refrain from unlawful discrimination and
discrimination based on citizenship status in employment and undertake affirmative action to assure equality of employment opportunity and eliminate the effects of past discrimination;
(2) Comply with the procedures and requirements of
the Department’s regulations concerning equal employment opportunities and affirmative action;
(3) Provide such information, with respect to its
employees and applicants for employment, and assistance as the Department may reasonably request;
(4) Have written sexual harassment policies that
shall include, at a minimum, the following information: (i) the illegality of sexual harassment; (ii) the definition of sexual harassment under State law; (iii) a description of sexual harassment, utilizing examples; (iv) the vendor’s internal complaint process including penalties; (v) the legal recourse, investigative, and complaint process available through the Department and the Commission; (vi) directions on how to contact the Department and Commission; and (vii) protection against retaliation as provided by Sections 6-101 and 6-101.5 of this Act. A copy of the policies shall be provided to the Department upon request. Additionally, each bidder who submits a bid or offer for a State contract under the Illinois Procurement Code shall have a written copy of the bidder’s sexual harassment policy as required under this paragraph (4). A copy of the policy shall be provided to the State agency entering into the contract upon request.
The Department, by rule, shall establish a reasonable opportunity to cure any noncompliance with this subsection by a bidder prior to the awarding of a contract.
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-60
(B) State Agencies. Every State executive department, State agency, board, commission, and instrumentality shall:
(1) Comply with the procedures and requirements of
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $1,500 |